Svenskt kvinnobiografiskt lexikon

To advanced search
 

For more advanced searches and combinations please use the Språkbanken tool Karp. This is particularly relevant for researchers seeking to analyse the information contained in SKBL (Biographical Dictionary of Swedish Women).

  To Karp (External link)

Henrica Carolina von Platen

18161871

Author, translator, social debater

Carolina von Platen was a writer and a translator. She contributed to the public debate surrounding gender roles during the 1800s.

Carolina von Platen was born in Linköping in 1816. Little is known of her background and upbringing. She married Lieutenant F. A. von Platen and appears to have settled in Stockholm as an adult. Her authorial debut came in the form of Evelina Reder: Också en tafla ur lifvet, published anonymously in 1841. This also formed a contribution to the ongoing public debate which had arisen following the publication of Carl Jonas Love Almqvist’s Det går an in 1839.

Carolina von Platen’s novel was published as part of the Lars Johan Hierta series Läsebibliotheket. The story recounts how the lead character, Evelina, is exploited by a young charmer called Albert. The couple at first live a life of luxury together, funded by Evelina. In the story parliament has decreed that ‘open’ marriages were legal and thus Albert never has to take responsibility for any marital obligations. Albert, as portrayed in the novel, is solely concerned with Evelina’s money, and rapidly works his way through it, spending it on expensive meals and other things. Once Albert has finally relieved Evelina of all she can provide for him he abandons her, leaving her to pine away and die, impoverished and heart-broken. The moral of the story was obvious: women lose out in open relationships.

Carolina von Platen’s critical view of the ‘open’ relationships for which Almqvist had made a case was shared by other women who wrote. Almqvist’s view of ‘free’ love entailed a freedom which only served men favourably.

20 years after releasing her story about Evelina Carolina von Platen translated a comedy about a marriage proposal set in Västergötland, this time published under the pseudonym of Dora Flink. She published one more novel, entitled Tip Floribus: roman i två kapitel, under another pseudonym, Thure Flink.

Carolina von Platen died at Konradsbergs hospital in Stockholm in 1871. She was 55 years old.


Maria Sjöberg
(Translated by Alexia Grosjean)


Published 2018-03-08



You are welcome to cite this article but always provide the author’s name as follows:

Henrica Carolina von Platen, www.skbl.se/sv/artikel/HenricaCarolinavonPlaten, Svenskt kvinnobiografiskt lexikon (article by Maria Sjöberg), retrieved 2020-10-01.




Other Names

    Maiden name: Brandkula
    Pseudonym: Dora Flink, Thure Flink


Family Relationships

Civil Status: Married
  • Mother: Uppgifter saknas
  • Father: Uppgifter saknas
  • Husband: F. A. von Platen


Activities

  • Profession: Författare
  • Profession: Översättare


Residences

  • Birthplace: Linköping
  • Linköping
  • Stockholm
  • Place of death: Stockholm


Sources



Further References

Litteratur
  • Borgström, Eva, 'Om jag får be om ölost': kring kvinnliga författares kvinnobilder i svensk romantik, 1. uppl., Anamma, Diss. Göteborg : Univ.,Göteborg, 1991