Svenskt kvinnobiografiskt lexikon

To advanced search
 

For more advanced searches and combinations please use the Språkbanken tool Karp. This is particularly relevant for researchers seeking to analyse the information contained in SKBL (Biographical Dictionary of Swedish Women).

  To Karp (External link)

Ingrid Marianne Weibull

1915-12-261991-05-29

Pioneering shipbroker

Ingrid Weibull was the first authorised woman shipbroker in Sweden.

Ingrid Marianne Weibull was born in Höganäs on 26 December 1915. Her father was Karl August Andersson, a bank director, and her mother’s name was Paulina Bernhardina Andersson, née Olsson. Ingrid Weibull was the seventh of eight children. The family eventually changed their name to Bunke.

When Ingrid Weibull was in her twenties, she met Sven Fritsch who was a consul and had recently been made a widower. The couple married in 1938 and two years later their daughter Cecilia was born. In 1943 came Sophie-Louise and thereafter their son Casper. Ingrid Weibull looked after their home and family. After 10 years of marriage, her husband died suddenly of a “heart attack”.

Despite her responsibility for her small children, Ingrid Weibull took over the helm of her husband’s company Firma Fritsch. This involved being the agent for AB Stockholms Bryggerier and the representative of the shipping company Rederi AB Svea in Landskrona. As a steamboat commissioner, she became the first authorised woman shipping broker in Sweden in 1948. For AB Silo, a transport and grains company, she was the agent for purchasing malt grains in the region of Landskrona. She was also the general agent for the insurance company Skåne-Malmö. Widar Weibull, known as “the grand old man of the European grains industry”, became Ingrid Weibull’s second husband. Their wedding took place in October 1954. Two years later, Ingrid Weibull retired from her work as a shipping broker. Not much is known about her life after that.

Ingrid Weibull was 75 years old when she died on 29 May 1991. Her ashes rest in Landskrona Cemetery.


Ulla Åshede
(Translated by Margaret Myers)


Published 2020-11-26



You are welcome to cite this article but always provide the author’s name as follows:

Ingrid Marianne Weibull, www.skbl.se/sv/artikel/IngridWeibull, Svenskt kvinnobiografiskt lexikon (article by Ulla Åshede), retrieved 2021-10-28.




Other Names

    Maiden name: Andersson, Bunke
    Married: Fritsch


Family Relationships

Civil Status: Married
  • Mother: Paulina Bernhardina Andersson, född Olsson
  • Father: Karl August Andersson
  • Brother: Karl-Axel Andersson, senare Bunke
more ...


Education

  • Folkskola,


Activities

  • Profession: Ägare, Firma Fritsch
  • Profession: Auktoriserad skeppsmäklare
  • Profession: Generalagent, försäkringsbolaget Skåne-Malmö
  • Profession: Ombud, AB Silo


Residences

  • Birthplace: Höganäs
  • Höganäs
  • Landskrona
  • Place of death: Landskrona


Sources

Literature
  • Svenska Dagbladet, 1988-07-01, 1988-01-08, 1991-06-16

  • Dagens Nyheter, 1991-06-17