Svenskt kvinnobiografiskt lexikon

To advanced search
 

For more advanced searches and combinations please use the Språkbanken tool Karp. This is particularly relevant for researchers seeking to analyse the information contained in SKBL (Biographical Dictionary of Swedish Women).

  To Karp (External link)

Elsvig Marianne Wahlberg

1917-09-262005-12-10

Politician, government minister

Marianne Wahlberg was ‘personalminister’ (under the finance minister) and deputy minister of finance during the 1978–1979 Liberal People's party government.

Marianne Wahlberg was born and brought up in Eksjö. After completing her studies at Stockholm högskola (college), she returned to her hometown where she became politically active within the Liberal People's party. She served on the town council from 1950–1961. Following a move to Österhaninge she served on the municipal council there, from 1963–1970. Her civil life entailed working as head of section within the Haninge education authority from 1961–1982.

Marianne Wahlberg was the first deputy chair of the Liberal People's party liberal women’s federation from 1968–1977. As such she was involved in the 1972 Liberal People's party national conference where it was decided that a gender balance of a minimum of 40% representation of each gender was to apply within the party’s own structures.

During the Liberal People's party government of 1978–1979 Marianne Wahlberg served as ‘personalminister’ and deputy minister of finance. She became a parliamentarian following the 1979 elections but from 1980–1982 she served as state secretary of the ministry of employment. Her many years within the municipal council served her well both within the cabinet and as secretary of state of employment.

Marianne Wahlberg died in 2005. Her grave lies in The Woodland Cemetery in Stockholm.


Anders Johnson
(Translated by Alexia Grosjean)


Published 2018-03-08



You are welcome to cite this article but always provide the author’s name as follows:

Elsvig Marianne Wahlberg, www.skbl.se/sv/artikel/MarianneWahlberg, Svenskt kvinnobiografiskt lexikon (article by Anders Johnson), retrieved 2020-07-16.




Other Names

    Maiden name: Sjöberg


Family Relationships

Civil Status: Divorced
  • Mother: Hulda Sjöberg, född Augustsson
  • Father: Oskar Sjöberg
  • Husband: Sölve Hjalmar Valter Wahlberg
more ...


Education

  • Läroverk, Eksjö: Studentexamen
  • Högskola, Stockholm, Stockholms högskola


Activities

  • Non-profit work: Ledamot, Eksjö stadsfullmäktige
  • Profession: Avdelningschef, Haninge skolförvaltning
  • Non-profit work: Ledamot, Österhaninge kommunfullmäktige
more ...


Contacts

  • Colleague: Birgit Rodhe
  • Colleague: Eva Winther


Organisations

  • Folkpartiet (FP, nuvarande Liberalerna)
    Medlem, riksdagsledamot 1979–1982
  • Folkpartiets kvinnoförbund (FPK, nuvarande Liberala Kvinnor, LK)
    Medlem, förste vice ordförande 1968-1977


Residences

  • Birthplace: Eksjö
  • Eksjö
  • Stockholm
more ...


Sources

Encyclopaedia
  • Asker, Björn & Norberg, Anders, Enkammarriksdagen 1971-1993/94: ledamöter och valkretsar. Bd 1, Stockholms kommun, Stockholms län, Uppsala län, Södermanlands län, Östergötlands län, Jönköpings län, Kronobergs län, Kalmar län, Gotlands län, Blekinge län, Kristianstads län, Fyrstadskretsen, Malmöhus län, register band 1-2, Sveriges riksdag, Stockholm, 1996



Further References