Svenskt kvinnobiografiskt lexikon

To advanced search
 

For more advanced searches and combinations please use the Språkbanken tool Karp. This is particularly relevant for researchers seeking to analyse the information contained in SKBL (Biographical Dictionary of Swedish Women).

  To Karp (External link)

Carolina Wilhelmina Gravallius

1807-09-071884-11-22

Author

Wilhelmina Gravallius wrote fiction and was active in the latter part of the nineteenth century.

Wilhelmina Gravallius was born in Mogata parish in Östergötland, where her father was a pastor. She was the eldest of four. Having completed her schooling in Söderköping she focused on housework, but she also kept the company of and tutored the daughters of district judge von Röök at the nearby Åkerby estate. After her father died in 1831 Wilhelmina Gravallius left her parental home and took a position as governess, initially for the Falkenberg family at Husby, and subsequently for the Grevesmühl family in Toresund. She remained with the latter for 13 years. During this time she wrote her first novel, Högadals prostgård, published in 1844. In 1846 her writing was put aside as she married the parson Lars Kristian Gravallius. The couple had a daughter in 1849. After her husband died Wilhelmina Gravallius moved to Stockholm and took up writing again. She spent the last five years of her life living with her daughter and son-in-law in Tumba.

Wilhelmina Gravallius’s stories were usually situated in manors and rectories. Sometimes she also wrote of simpler and poorer environments. Her characters were often black and white and her descriptions of everyday life are both romantic and suspenseful. Her first novel, Högadals prostgård was favourably received and is her best-known work. It was printed in several editions and was also translated into German. Her other works include Albumet. Novell ur stockholmlifvet, 1864, and Hårflätan, 1881. Many of her stories were printed as serials in papers such as Norrköpings Tidningar, Östgöta Correspondenten, and Umebladet before they were published as books.

Wilhelmina Gravallius died in Tumba in 1884.


Eva Heggestad
(Translated by Alexia Grosjean)



You are welcome to cite this article but always provide the author’s name as follows:

Carolina Wilhelmina Gravallius, www.skbl.se/sv/artikel/WilhelminaGravallius, Svenskt kvinnobiografiskt lexikon (article by Eva Heggestad), retrieved 2019-11-17.




Other Names

    Signature: A N, W-a G-s, Waldemar
    Maiden name: Isaksson
    Pseudonym: Förf. till Högadahls prostgård


Family Relationships

Civil Status: Widow
  • Mother: Anna Isaksson, född Hallberg
  • Father: Carl Peter Isaksson
  • Brother: Carl Anton Isaksson
fler...


Activities

  • Profession: Lärare, privatlärare och sällskapsdam
  • Profession: Guvernant
  • Profession: Guvernant
  • Profession: Författare


Residences

  • Birthplace: Mogata
  • Mogata
  • Husby
fler...


Sources

Literature


Further References



Wilhelmina Gravallius
Wilhelmina Gravallius

Keywords

19th century Teachers Authors