Svenskt kvinnobiografiskt lexikon

To advanced search
 

For more advanced searches and combinations please use the Språkbanken tool Karp. This is particularly relevant for researchers seeking to analyse the information contained in SKBL (Biographical Dictionary of Swedish Women).

  To Karp (External link)

Ingrid Svea Margareta Andersson

1918-04-241994-02-12

Author

Ingrid Andersson was an author. Her most prominent works are influenced by her personal experiences in rural northern Sweden.

Ingrid Andersson was born and grew up on the Timrå island of Skeppsholmen in Medelpad. She made her authorial debut at the age of 57 with the release of her book entitled Två berättelser which was published in 1975. In this book she describes the folklore of bygone times and the history of the people of southwestern Norrland. Her next work, a novel called Ensamheten which was published in 1976, dealt directly with contemporary polemics on homes for the elderly and seniors’ quality of life. The novel recounts the sadness and loneliness experienced by an old woman, which in many ways was groundbreaking in its portrayal of old age in the Sweden of the day. The lead character represents neither those who are happy and content nor those who are angry and rebellious. She is simply an outcast in the world she has ended up living in, as is the case for the son she raised. The novel attracted a lot of attention and was also translated into English and German.

Ingrid Andersson’s subsequent 1979 book called Barnet, subtitled “amongst the log-drivers at Lövudden”, is an autobiographical account which depicts what life and the natural environment of the Indalsälven delta islands was like before the construction of Midlanda airport forced the locals to scatter. This book, again, comprised a political dimension, which meant it generated attention and became popular. In addition to its literary value the book is also of cultural-historical value.

Ingrid Andersson’s final book, published in 1982 and entitled Tillbaka till livet, is somewhat different in nature. It tells the story of an 18-year-old woman who develops aphasia following a car accident. The reader follows her difficult struggle with her surroundings and within herself. The language used is simple, concrete, and full of warmth. Although the book was published as part of the LT Förlag series called Lättläst (easy-to-read) no easy answers are forthcoming.

Ingrid Andersson died in 1994.


Lisbeth Larsson
(Translated by Alexia Grosjean)


Published 2018-03-08



You are welcome to cite this article but always provide the author’s name as follows:

Ingrid Svea Margareta Andersson, www.skbl.se/sv/artikel/IngridAndersson, Svenskt kvinnobiografiskt lexikon (article by Lisbeth Larsson), retrieved 2020-03-31.




Other Names

    Maiden name: Wiklander


Family Relationships

Civil Status: Widow
  • Mother: Svea Regina Wiklander, född Broman
  • Father: Artur Emanuel Wiklander
  • Brother: Lars Erik Artur Wiklander
more ...


Education

  • Folkskola, Timrå


Activities

  • Profession: Författare


Residences

  • Birthplace: Skeppsholmen
  • Skeppsholmen
  • Sundsvall
  • Place of death: Sundsvall


Prices/awards



Sources



Further References